Scharnitz - Tirol, Austria
The Gemeindeamt in Scharnitz, Tirol, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Scharnitz is a municipality in the district of Innsbruck-Land in the Austrian state of Tyrol located on the German border at 16.4 km north of Innsbruck and 9 km from Seefeld in Tirol.

It is one of the largest municipalities in Tyrol and has 10 parts: Au, Eisack, Gießenbach, Inrain, Jägerviertel, Oberdorf, Schanz, Schießstand, Siedlung, Unterdorf.

The village was founded in the early Middle Ages and was once an important commercial route between Germany and Italy.

The main source of income is tourism, both in summer and winter.

Located at Adolf-Klinge-Platz 72, the Scharnitz Gemeindeamt building has an alpine lodge style with a nice mural on the façade. Inside we can see the bust of Eduard Wallnofer (1913-1989) Governor of tirol from 1963 to 1987 and honorary citizen of Scharnitz.

Name: Gemeindeamt

Adolf-Klinge-Platz 72