Municipal Flag - Valendas, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Valendas at a traditional 17th century mansion.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: "Azure a Lion rampant Or between three Bezants two and one." (Flags of the World)

The flag is a combination of two medieval coat of arms of the area. The bezants (balls) come from the emblem of the Lords of Valendas, the lion and the color of the Montalt at the nearby castle Löwenberg. The village Valendas belongs since 2013 to the political municipality Safiental.

I found the flag over the entrance of a listed house on the eastern edge of the village. The flag was unusually not attached to a pole, but stretched with ropes parallel to the wall.

DE: "In Blau ein aufrecht stehender goldener Löwe, begleitet von drei goldenen Kugeln" (de.wikipedia.org)

Die Flagge ist eine Kombination zweier mittelalterlicher Adelswappen aus der Gegend. Die Kugeln stammen aus dem Emblem der Herren von Valendas, der Löwe und die Farbgebung von den Montalt auf der nahe gelegenen Burg Löwenberg. Das Dorf Valendas gehört seit 2013 zur politischen Gemeinde Safiental.

Ich fand die Flagge über dem Eingang eines denkmalgeschützten Hauses am Ostrand des Dorfes. Die Flagge war unüblicherweise nicht an einem Mast befestigt, sondern mit Seilen parallel zur Wand gespannt.