Titan II: A Proud Place in History - Ironwood National Monument, AZ
This sign is one of a group describing the role of the Titan II missile and the silo located here.
Location: Arizona, United States

A silo for the Titan II nuclear missile was constructed here between December, 1960 and May 1963. The site is within the Ironwood National Monument and is one of few not in private hands. The signs were erected through a grant from the U.S. Air Force. The site was deactivated December, 1983. The sign reads:
Titan II A Proud Place in History
The Titan II missile program, made possible by the dedicated Air Force personnel who served in it, was a critical factor in deterring global nuclear war.
THE NUCLEAR TRIAD.
The advent of lightweight thermonuclear weapons in the late 1950's enabled a three-system approach known as the nuclear triad. This strategy consisted of three nuclear weapon delivery systems - intercontinental ballistic missiles (ICBMs), strategic bomber aircraft, and submarine-launched missiles, so that at least one of the three would survive a surprise attack and enable a successful retaliatory strike. Despite the end of the Cold War decades ago, the United States still maintains a similar defensive strategic triad.
MISSILE DEACTIVATION
Deactivation began at the Titan II missile sites in Southern Arizona in September of 1982. Nationwide deactivation was complete in 1987, twenty-five years after the Titan II missile program began, well past the initial projection of ten years.
Deactivation involved removing the warhead, unloading the propellant, and removing the missile. The missile's nuclear components were reintegrated into the national stockpile, while the facility's metal and other equipment were salvaged for reuse. The blast doors were welded shut, air vents were filled with grout, and the access portal was filled with rubble. The top of the silo was destroyed with explosives and the remains were capped with a concrete disk. The silo cap was then buried and the surface was re-graded to approximately natural contours. The sites were then sold at public auction: private citizens purchased most of them.
REMEMBERING TITAN II
The Titan II missile program provided the Air Force with command authority for 54 missiles that were armed with the largest nuclear warhead ever deployed on a US missile. As such, it was a force to be reckoned with and maintained the attention of the Soviet Union during its years of deployment. The existence of the Titan II program was a major factor in keeping the Cold War just that, a cold war.
The dedication and service of the Air Force personnel who served in this program should not go underappreciated. Their vigilance and professionalism helped preserve peace and deter war.
Group that erected the marker: United States Government, Ironwood National Monument

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: