Monumento ao pedreiro - Marco de Canaveses, Portugal
29T E 563202 N 4548839
This monument to the mason is located in the Freguesia of Alpendorada e Matos was inaugurated by Avelino Ferreira Torres Mayor of Marco de Canavezes.
Location: Porto, Portugal

THE PLAQUE

Placa feita de pedra granitica que está colocada no no chão em frente do monumento em que se pode ler:

-:-

Plate made of granitic stone that is placed on the ground in front of the monument, in it you can read:

O PEDREIRO
Inaugurado pelo Sr. Presidente da Câmara
Avelino Ferreira Torres
2000/06/17

-:-

THE STONE MASON
Inaugurated by Mr. Mayor
2000/06/17

WHAT WAS INAUGURATED

"Para comemorar a passagem do milénio, a Junta de Freguesia de Alpendorada e Matos mandou erguer este monumento ao pedreiro.
A arte da pedra marca a história e é a principal actividade económica desta terra.
Daqui saiu muita pedra para calcetar as ruas de muitas vilas e cidades. Para o Porto era transportada de barco, via rio Douro, e à cabeça das pedreiras até ao rio.
Da mesma pedra se fizeram muitos palácios da cidade invicta e ainda muitos edifícios públicos na região como é o caso das antigas escolas primárias.
Das mãos dos pedreiros devastadores ou dos canteiros de Alpendorada saiu obras de arte que há-de perdurar por muitos séculos como é o caso da Ponte Duarte Pacheco em Entre-os-Rios."

Na lateral do monumento é possivel ler o seguinte versso:

Esta é a terra
Esta é arte
Esta é a pedra
Que faz de nós parte

Fonte: Visitar

-:-

"To commemorate the passage of the millennium, the Town Council of Alpendorada and Matos had this monument erected to the mason.
The art of stone marks history and is the main economic activity of this land.
From here came a lot of stone to cobble the streets of many towns and cities. For Porto it was transported by boat, via the river Douro, and at the head of the quarries to the river.
From the same stone were made many palaces of the unconquered city and still many public buildings in the region as is the case of the old primary schools.
From the hands of the devastating masons or from the beds of Alpendorada, works of art have gone out that will last for many centuries, as is the case of the Ponte Duarte Pacheco in Entre-os-Rios.
"

On the side of the monument it is possible to read the following poem:

This is the land.
This is art.
This is the stone.
Which of us is part

Translated from: Visit link

WHO INAUGURATED IT

Avelino Ferreira Torres tornou-se, com o apoio do irmão mais velho (Joaquim Ferreira Torres, empresário e cabecilha do MDLP, assassinado em 1979), proprietário de empresas de serração de madeiras, tipografias e jornais, por volta da década de 1980.
Presidiu ao Futebol Clube do Marco, em Marco de Canaveses, que o levaria a exercer funções no Conselho Nacional de Arbitragem da Federação Portuguesa de Futebol, já na década de 1990.
Em 1983 foi eleito, pela primeira vez, presidente da Câmara Municipal de Marco de Canaveses, pelo CDS-PP, mantendo-se até 2005.
Figura regular dos meios de comunicação nacionais, aceitou também participar no reality-show televisivo Quinta das Celebridades (2005).

Informação retirada de: Visitar

-:-

Avelino Ferreira Torres became, with the support of his eldest brother (Joaquim Ferreira Torres, manager and head of the MDLP, murdered in 1979), owner of sawing companies in wood, printing and newspapers around the 1980s.
He presided over the Football Club Marco, in Marco de Canaveses, that would take him to exercise functions in the National Arbitration Council of the Portuguese Football Federation, already in the 1990s.
In 1983 he was elected, for the first time, mayor of Marco de Canaveses, by the CDS-PP, remaining until 2005.
Regular figure of the national media, also accepted to participate in the televising reality-show Quinta das Celebrities (2005).

Information taken from: Visit Link

What was opened/inaugurated?: Monumento ao pedreiro