Chester Railway Station - Chester, Cheshire, England, UK.
Chester Railway Station is located on Station Road in Chester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Chester railway station is a railway station in Newtown in the city of Chester. It is currently operated by Arriva Trains Wales, with Merseyrail, Northern and Virgin Trains (West Coast) services also operating from the station. From 1875 to 1969 the station was known as Chester General station, to distinguish it from Chester Northgate.

The station is a Grade II* listed building (visit link) that was designed by Francis Thompson, and built by the railway contractor Thomas Brassey between 1847 and 1848. Also involved in the design and construction were the engineer C. H. Wild. who designed the train shed, and Robert Stephenson.
The Italianate style building is constructed from Staffordshire blue brick and pale grey Storeton sandstone with slate roofs. It has a very long two-storey façade, with a 15-bay central section, and five-bay lateral projecting pavilions, each containing a pair of towers. The middle seven bays of the central section contain carvings by John Thomas. A small plaque commemorating Thomas Brassey, one of the world's greatest railway building contractors in the early to mid-19th century, can be seen on the wall opposite the new booking office. (visit link)

The station clock is located to the left side of the station entrance so as to be visible down the length of City Road on the approach to the station. It was originally located in the centre of the building, where the British Rail logo is now but, when the Queen Hotel opposite was built in the 1860s, it obscured the view of the clock from City Road and it was subsequently moved to its present position. (visit link)

In March 2007, Chester Station was awarded a grant worth £1.4 million from the Heritage Lottery's Townscape Heritage Initiative for refurbishment.
There is a small WH Smith just inside the main entrance, which stocks a limited, range of newspapers, magazines and books, sandwiches, as well as soft drinks. There are also two ATM cash machines inside the main concourse, to the right of the ticket barriers.