'Kapel til Nutiden' by Bjørn Nørgaard, Randers - Denmark
Skulpturen er opført i 1994 - The sculpture was erected in 1994
Location: Denmark

"Byport 3 er udført af Bjørn Nørgård og blev skænket af en række firmaer og fonde bl.a. Kulturfonden. Titlen på byporten er "Kapel til nutiden". Materialet er ca. 25.000 sten, hvor overfladernes mursten har farver, som skifter fra rødt til gult. Der er desuden indfældet er bånd af glaserede mursten i farverne okker, grøn og blå.

Øverst er figuren helt hvid. Den er ca. 8 meter høj og 18 meter lang og har form som to indbyrdes forbundne kegler med en slags trappetrinspyramide i den ene ende. Hulrummet i byporten er fire meter i diameter, og allerøverst er der en lille guldfigur."
Kilde: visitranders.dk

"Byport 3 (Town Gate 3) was donated by a number of companies and funds, e.g. The Cultural Fund. The title of the town gate is "Chapel to the modern age". The material is 25,000 stones of which the surface bricks have colours changing from red to yellow. Moreover, a molding of glazed bricks in the colours ochre, green and blue is put in.

On the top, the figure is white. It is about 8 metres high and 18 metres long and has the shape of two mutually connected cones with a kind of stair pyramid in one end. The cavity in the town gate is four metres in diameter and at the very top, there is a little golden figure."
Source: visitranders.dk