Laredito - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548775 N 3254956
This public art piece by Jesse Treviño is a 50-by-8 foot mural at the Casa Navarro State Historic Site, the former homestead of Texas patriot José Antonio Navarro.

From the left it shows a two wheeled ox cart with a man standing at the head of the oxen. Behind the oxcart to the left is a woman and girl doing laundry in a stream. Directly behind the oxcart is a mission.

Next is a table outside with men and women gathered around for a meal. A man is playing a guitar in the background.

Next is a store with food in bins. Navarro is standing with a rolled document in his right hand and a cane in his left.

Next is a women standing in front of a cart with possibly oranges in it. A bunch of bananas are hanging and under them a man is standing. Another woman is walking toward the first with her hand holding up her long skirt.

Last is a man on horseback wearing a large sombrero and it ends with a large bunch of cactus.

San Antonio News Express

Mural consists of hand-painted ceramic tiles. It depicts the Laredito neighborhood or "Little Laredo", one of downtown's original residential communities.

City: San Antonio

Location Name: Casa Navarro State Historic Site