Kornhaus - Freiburg, BW, Germany
The former granary north of the cathedral of Freiburg dates back to 1498.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Kornhaus (Granary) stands north of the cathedral with the eye-catching stepped gable to the cathedral square. The Kornhaus was built in 1498 as a efstival and conference hall in the location of the former guildhall of the shopkeepers. The reason for the new building was the Imperial Diet called by Emperor Maximilian I. Apparently, the house was not finished in time, because the meetings were finally held in other buildings.

The granary was originally used for various purposes. In addition to events and the grain market from 1547 also a slaughterhouse and the common sales room of the urban butchers were established. After 1770 it was a theater, from 1789 also a granary. After the move of the theater to the former Augistiner church in 1823, it was used to store the goods of the grain traders, from which it got its present name. In 1884 the house was cenverted into an event venue. The bombing on November 27, 1944 destroyed it to the foundations and it was rebuilt until 1970 in its old shape. After a roof fire in 2000, the house was renovated again. Today, it houses a coffee bar and shops.

DE: Das Kornhaus steht nördlich des Münsters mit dem auffälligen Treppengiebel zum Münsterplatz. Das Kornhaus entstand 1498 als Tanz- Fest und Sitzungssaal an der Stelle des Zunfthauses der Krämer. Der Grund für den Neubau war der von Kaiser Maximilian eingerufene Reichstag. Offenbar wurde das Haus aber nicht rechtzeitig fertig, denn die Sitzungen fanden schliesslich in anderen Gebäuden statt.

Das Kornhaus wurde ursprünglich für verschiedene Zwecke genutzt. Neben Veranstaltungen und dem Kornmarkt wurde ab 1547 auch ein Schlachthaus und der gemeinsame Verkaufsraum der städtischen Metzger eingerichtet. Nach 1770 war es ein Theater, ab 1789 auch zusätzlich als Kornhaus. Nach dem Auszug des Theaters in die ehemalige Augistiner-Kirche 1823 wurde es zur Lagerung des Korns der Getreidehändler verwendet, wovon es seinen heutigen Namen bekam. 1884 wurde das Haus wieder zu einem Veranstaltunglokal umgebaut. Beim Bombenagriff am 27. November 1944 wurde es bis auf die Grundmauern zerstört und bis 1970 in seiner alten Gestalt wieder aufgebaut. Nach einem Dachstuhlbrand im Jahr 2000 wurde das Haus erneut saniert. Heute befinden sich darin ein Café und Ladengeschäfte.
Adresse/Adress:
Münsterplatz 11