El Camino Real - City Mural - Bernalillo, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 359366 N 3908970
City Mural - Features the historic 'Our Lady of Sorrows Church' The mural located near the Church, stands alongside, El Camino Real Scenic Byway, & the Pre 1937 alignment of Historic Route 66 through the Town of Bernalillo, New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

El Camino Real & the 1926 to 1937 alignment of Route 66, run through the heart of Bernalillo a small community with some interesting historic places.

El Camino Real (Spanish for "The Royal Road"; sometimes called in English "The King's Highway") El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, a historical road that went from Mexico City to Santa Fe.

The New Mexico section of El Camino Real is just 300 miles and can be driven in 9 hours, or a couple of days if you wish to take in the scenery & enjoy the byway.

City Mural - A large colorful 8 feet high by 30 feet wide Mural.
Painted on the North wall of Bernalillo High School Auxilary Gymnasium.

The mural features the 'Our Lady of Sorrows Church' at the center, the lower section is dominated by with flowers, the top section is a collage of Mountains, trees, & figures. The sides & base of the mural are bordered by bunches of grapes & flowers.

Cultures along El Camino Real De Tierra Adentro (The Royal Road of the Interior Land), are as diverse as its history and scenery. Pueblos reveal artisans crafting wares using centuries-old methods. The route, first traveled by Don Juan de Onate in 1598, provided news, supplies, and travel to the first capital of the New World.

Local attractions referenced on the Mural:
" Our Lady of Sorrows Church with the Saint Lawrence Sanctuary, see the Matachines Dance and visit Sandia Pueblo and Santa Ana Pueblo. Travel up the Jeméz River along the Jemez Mountain Trail and also visit the Coronado Historic Site and the Kuaua Ruins.
Our Lady of Sorrows Church
Santuario de San Lorenzo

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places
Adobe church from 1857, built in French style with local materials, famous for its Matachines dance in honor of Saint Lawrence.
Built in adobe in 1857 as "Nuestra Señora de los Dolores" (Our Lady of Sorrows) in a French style with local materials (4 foot thick walls, earthen floor and wood beams). It was refurbished in 1892.
The church safeguards the image of San Lorenzo (St. Lawrence) and is therefore its "Sanctuary", the Santuario de San Lorenzo. The saint's feast is celebrated every year as it is the town's patron saint. The festivity includes a procession with the saint's image and the Matachines dance (Aug. 9 to 11).

Text & Info Sources:

(visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)