Hôtel Saint-Simon - Angoulême, France
31T E 278405 N 5059002
[EN] At the back of a small courtyard, the Hotel Saint-Simon, an elegant stone house of the sixteenth century. [FR] A l'arrière d'une petite cour, l'Hôtel Saint-Simon, une élégante demeure en pierre du XVIe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"House built around 1530, which remains only the facade, the interior has been completely overhauled, probably in the early 19th century.

This stone facade is narrow and flanked by a turret covered by a slate roof. Standing on this facade, which serves as a screen for a raised ground floor, is a floor topped by a roof lighted by two skylights flanked by candelabra.

The fore-part which flanks the other end of the facade is of a similar composition, but instead of being pierced by large cross-mullions, this is only by simple bays.

The sculptural decor has a very strong Renaissance aspect. It consists mainly of pilasters with fairly bare capitals, decorated with rhombuses and rondaches.

Two of these, adorning the support of the first floor, and two others on the lintel of the front door, are adorned with busts representing characters. "