Freiburger Münster - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 414363 N 5316456
The Freiburg Minster dates back to the 13th century and is considered a masterpiece of Gothic architecture.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Freiburg Minster is a Gothic church with Romanesque elements from an early construction phase in the center of the old town. It was built from a first church from the time of the founding of the city around 1120, which was rebuilt in 1200 in the late Romanesque style and from about 1230 in the Gothic style. The nave and tower were completed around 1330, but the construction of the chancel did not progress for a long time and was only consecrated in 1513. In 1536 the building was considered completed. After that, there were only occasional and insignificant attachments. Since 1827 the Minster is the cathedral of the then newly founded archdiocese of Freiburg. Although in the bombing raid on November 27, 1944, the neighboring buildings in the city center were largely destroyed, the cathedral was damaged only on the roof, which could be closed again by the winter of 1945/46.

The 116-meter-high tower was described by Jacob Burckhardt as "the most beautiful tower on earth" and was one of the tallest buildings in the world at the time of its completion and is the only such tower in Germany, which was completed in the Middle Ages and has survived to this day. The 19 bells with a total mass of about 25 tons are among the largest ringings in Germany, three of the bells date back to the 13th century.

The interior decoration contains many unique pieces from all building phases of the church, even many of the stained glass windows are still preserved as originals, some of themdate to the 13th century.

DE: Das Freiburger Münster ist eine gotische Kirche mit romanischen Elementen aus einer frühen Bauphase im Zentrum der Altstadt. Sie entstand aus einer ersten Kirche aus der Zeit der Stadtgründung um 1120, die ab 1200 erst im spätromanischen Stil und ab etwa 1230 im Stil der Gotik neu erbaut wurde. Um 1330 waren Langhaus und Turm vollendet, der Bau des Chores kam aber lange nicht voran und wurde erst 1513 geweiht. 1536 galt der Bau als vollendet. Danach kam es nur noch zu gelegentlichen und unwesentlichen Anbauten. Seit 1827 ist das Münster die Kathedrale des damals neu gegründeten Erzbistums Freiburg. Obwohl beim Bombenangriff vom 27. November 1944 die benachbarten Gebäude in der Innenstadt weitgehend zerstört wurden, wurde das Münster nur am Dach beschädigt, welches bis zum Winter 1945/46 wieder geschlossen werden konnte.

Der 116 Meter hohe Turm wurde von Jacob Burckhardt als „schönster Turm auf Erden“ bezeichnet und war zur Zeit seiner Fertigstellung eines der höchsten Bauwerke der Welt und ist der einzige derartige Turm in Deutschland, der noch im Mittelalter vollendet wurde und bis heute überdauert hat. Die 19 Glocken mit einer Gesamtmasse von rund 25 Tonnen gehören zu den grössten Geläuten Deutschlands, drei der Glocken stammen noch aus dem 13. Jahrhundert.

Auch die Innenaustattung enthält viele einmalige Stücke aus allen Bauphasen der Kirche, sogar viele der Glasfenster sind noch im Original erhalten, z.T. bis aus dem 13. Jahrhundert.
Adresse/Adress:
Münsterplatz 1