LEGACY Miller Range No. 562 - Cedar Hill TX
14S E 691766 N 3607554
A Miller Range purchased from Holbrook, Merrill & Stetson, on display at the Cedar Hill Historical Museum, in downtown Cedar Hill TX. Update May 2019: This museum has closed and the exhibits have presumably been placed in storage

This wood-burning Miller Range was purchased from the famous San Francisco merchandise company Holbrook, Merrill & Stetson, and brought to Cedar Hill TX by covered wagon around 1870.

This stove is on permanent display at the Cedar Hill Historical Museum on the Town Square in downtown Cedar Hill TX.

From the California Newspaper Collection: (visit link)

"Los Angeles Herald, Volume 32, Number 337, 3 September 1905

HOLBROOK, MERRILL & STETSON

Tho large and widely known concern of Holbrook, Merrill & Stetson Is one of the oldest and most powerful In San Francisco, having large branch houses In this city and Sacramento for the distribution of manufactures and materials essential In the maintenance of towns, cities and the domestic household, consisting mainly of stoves, metals, plumbers' and tinners' supplies.

The main house In San Francisco was established by the above firm forty years ago. Their branch house In Los Angeles furnishes a conspicuous example of the splendid growth of commerce in this city within the brief period of our expansion as the recognized metropolis of the southwest.

For the past fourteen years the house has been represented In this city by Mr. Henry Morris, in the capacity of resident agent. But In more recent years the vast volume of the city's general trade grew so rapidly and to such largo proportions that a large branch store of the San Francisco house became necessary for the handling of its large increase of business at this point. Accordingly the splendid store known in the name of Holbrook, Merrill & Stetson, at 218 to 224 North Los Angeles street, was instituted, and one of the largest stocks of goods in its various lines was installed, with Mr. Morris as the manager for the district embracing Southern California, Arizona and New Mexico.

This house comprises two stores and a basement, covering 75x250 feet, and Is filled throughout with goods, embracing stoves and metals, lead and Iron pipe, pumps, kitchen utensils, tinware, tinners' tools and machines for various purposes of productive Industry.

It can well be appreciated that the recent large growth of this and other cities, towns and settlements in Southern California and the territories has created a greatly Increased demand for these while great credit is due to Mr. Morris for his ability and enterprise in building up the large trade which gives Los Angeles such a splendid and notable addition."

Surprisingly, we have not been able to find out anything about the Miller Patent Range No. 562.
607 Cedar St Cedar Hill TX