The Daniel Cemetery
The state historic marker for The Daniel Cemetery in De Soto TX

The Daniel Cemetery is located off Danieldale Road on Bolton Boone Road, across from a subdivision

Marker Text:
This burial ground originally served the family of the Rev. Ellison Armistead Daniel, Sr. (1797-1875) and pioneer settlers of southwest Dallas County. Daniel, who brought his family here in 1852, was a part-time Baptist minister who also farmed and ranched this land. The cemetery was first used in 1853 for the interment of his daughter-in-law Fannie P. Daniel. The earliest marked grave is that of Daniel's son-in-law William S. Langley (1822-1857). Other graves include those of Daniel family members who figured prominently in the development of Duncanville. (1982)