Scion of Nobility in Jail - Butte, MT
12T E 381258 N 5096329
Festooned with painted advertising from the late nineteen teens, the Butte Carriage Works building is a poster child for historic ghost signs.
Location: Montana, United States

The Butte Carriage Works appears to have gotten its start about 1892 on South Main, moving to East Galena Street in 1899, when it built a wood framed workshop there. It was in about 1917 that the company built this much larger and more substantial brick shop on East Silver, two blocks south of their East Galena location. By that time the works had become the largest and most capable in Montana. As well as having the capability to build specially designed wagons and automobile bodies, the works were producing ornamental ironwork, fire escapes, iron fencing, and window grills.

Since, by that time they were advertising sign painting as another of their services, the advertising signs which adorn the building were likely done in house. They eventually covered a large percentage of the building with their signage, possibly dual purpose advertising, both making passersby aware of the existence of the service and exhibiting the quality of their work.

Unfortunately for the company, there seems to have been an embezzler in their employ who managed to spirit away up to $8,000 while the company's bookkeeper. Details follow.
SCION OF NOBILITY IN JAIL
Irish Soldier of Fortune Arrested for Gambling with Employer's Money

The Wibaux Pioneer | September 16, 1910
Butte. — William Saul, former soldier In the Boer army, a scion of Irish nobility and soldier of fortune is under arrest at the county jail, charged with embezzling $8,000 from the Butte Carriage company. Saul admitted a shortage of $3,000. Saul is said to have lost the firm’s money by speculation on stock market. His modus operandi, so he said, was to change the footings of his cash book to suit the amount which he took from the treasury of the company. The accused man is related to Lord Forley of Ireland, and came here from Salida, Colo., where he was bookkeeper in a bank.

Butte Embezzler Confesses.
Butte. — William Saul, the bookkeeper employed by the Butte Carriage works, who embezzled $8,000 from the company, will save the county the expense of a trial by pleading guilty in the district court. Saul stated that speculation had been his downfall, and that he would take his medicine and throw himself on the mercy of the court.
From the Wibaux Pioneer
Type of publication: Newspaper