1920 - Mullin United Methodist Church - Mullin, TX
Native rock church erected in 1920. One story on a raised basement. Tower is two story.

Marker Text:

Charles Mullins, for whom this town was later named, came here with cattle in 1857. By tradition, a Methodist circuit rider preached at his home. The date of the church's founding is uncertain. Worship was held in Mullin Schoolhouse for years. In 1893, Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Martin gave this site and in 1896 a building was constructed under leadership of The Rev. Marion Mills. After a 1919 cyclone wrecked that building the present native stone church was erected in 1920, using much material from original structure.
Year of construction: 1920

Full inscription:
M.E. Church South R.H. Jones / J.D. Cobb L.L. Wilson / A.F. Shelton J.L. Boland / Trustees E.F. Casey / J.T. Weems P.C. J.L. Pickens / T. Gregry P.E. S.J. Casey / S.S. Supt. 1920 Mullin Lodge (Masonic Lodge) No. 806 A.F. & A.M.