Frontier Military - Historic Byway End - Kansas, USA.
15S E 345121 N 4096219
The Frontier Military Historic Byway travels 168 miles. The route approximates old military trails the Army used to transport troops and supplies between frontier forts during the frontier days. This Byway ends at the Kansas / Oklahoma border.
Location: Kansas, United States

Frontier Military Historic Byway & Historic Route 66 - End - Kansas.
Two Historic Byways, meet on the same road & End at the border with Oklahoma, USA.

From the American Scenic Byways & Kansas Byways websites:
"Travel through time, visiting multiple forts along the Frontier Military Historic Byway. Originally built to move soldiers and supplies, the Military Trail has watched American history unfold. Traveling from North to South, you'll find various landmarks such as Fort Leavenworth and Fort Scott, to other historical gems like the John Brown Museum.

From a historical perspective, the Frontier Military Historic Byway is a tangible delineation of significant “lines” drawn throughout Kansas' history. The byway denotes the eastern edge of the “permanent Indian frontier,” the dividing line of conflict between KS and MO (and pro and anti-slavery forces) during the Bleeding Kansas Civil War prelude, and the edge of civilization for explorers and pioneers moving west--all pieces of a rich history that can be experienced at various sites along the byway route."
Text Sources: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)
Program: America's Byways