Castle Sadek / Hrad Sadek
33U E 558603 N 5445342
[EN]Castle Sadek - once upon a time known as Ungersberk [CZ]Hrad,zámek Sadek - kdysi zvaný též Ungersberk.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

[EN]
To the west of village Kojetice stand Sádek Castle, once called Ungersberk.

History in nutschell

• The earliest information about castle it comes from 1286, when it was owned by Štepán of Uher; the castle and his name, Ungersberk, probably according to him.
  • In 1312, Jan Lucemburský usurp of the castle because his crew with the brothers Jimram and Artleb, according to the narration of the Zbraslav Chronicle, plunder around the area and immediatelly executed 18 captured criminals.
  • Since 1387, own Sadek genus of Sternberk and, since 1399 own genus of Wallenstein.
  • In 1430, the castle was conquered by Hussite Hynek of Valce and stole it to Catholic Jindrich of Waldstein. The owner (Waldstein) however got the castle back to his hand with his faithful fellow Bartoš of Mírova.
  • In the middle of the 16th century, Brtnictí from Waldštejn Sádek rebuilt in Renaissance style.
  • When dividing the property of Zdenek Brtnický from Waldstejn, for his three sons Hynek, Jindrich and Jan. The Sadek fell to Jindrich (1589).
  • His wife, Zuz Helt of Kementu (1593), heiress of the estate of the "velkomezerícský", is transferred by her second marriage into hands the Berks of Dubé and Lipé.
  • Their son Zdenek Brtnický from Waldštejn was brought up by his guardians abroad and his possessions take up in 1602. For his participation in the "stavovské" uprising in 1618-1620 his assets including Sádk were confiscated; he died in 1623 in a Špilberk prison. Then Sádek got genus of Cerboni.
  • In June 1643 they besieged the castle, defended by Vilém Dubský of Trebomyslice, two and half day Swedes under the command of General Wittenberg. Thanks to the good drummer man trick (he began to drum at first quietly and then louder and louder) - the Swedes thought they were approaching the besieged help, and set out for the next march. Thus, Sádek was saved.
  • Cerboniové postoupili hrad v r. 1676 - 1677 moravskému zemskému advokátu Bohumíru Walldorfovi, povýšenému v r. 1694 do rytírského stavu
  • In 1694 the castle lit the lightning and the object burned. After the fire, it was modified in Baroque style, the tower was reduced and it was basically a current form.
  • In 1796, acquired the castle Chorynští of Ledská and in their possession until 1945.

[CZ]
Západne od vsi Kojetic stojí na osamelém vrchu hrad Sádek, kdysi zvaný též Ungersberk.

Historie v kostce

• Nejrannejší zpráva o nem pochází z r. 1286, kdy jej vlastnil Štepán z Uher; po nem patrne nesl hrad i své jméno Ungersberk.
  • V r. 1312 se hradu zmocnil Jan Lucemburský, protože jeho posádka v cele s bratry Jimramem a Artlebem podle vyprávení Zbraslavské kroniky loupila po okolí, a 18 zajatých zlocincu dal ihned popravit.
  • Od r. 1387 drželi Sádek Šternberkové a od r. 1399 Valdštejnové.
  • V r. 1430 dobyl hrad prívrženec husitu Hynek z Valce a odnal jej katolíku Jindrichu z Valdštejna. Majitel prý však dostal hrad zpet pomocí svého verného spolubojovníka Bartoše z Mírova.
  • V polovine 16. století Brtnictí z Valdštejna Sádek prestaveli v renesancním stylu.
  • Pri delení majetku Zdenka Brtnického z Valdštejna mezi jeho tri syny Hynka, Jindricha a Jana pripadlo sádecké zboží Jindrichovi (1589).
  • Jeho žena Zuz Heltová z Kementu (1593), dedicka velkomezirícského panství, je však svým druhým snatkem prevedla do rodu Berku z Dubé a z Lipé.
  • Jejich syn Zdenek Brtnický z Valdštejna byl vychován svými porucníky v cizine a svých statku se ujal teprve v r. 1602. Pro úcast na stavovském povstání v 1. 1618 — 1620 mu bylo jeho jmení vcetne Sádku zkonfiskováno; on sám zemrel v r. 1623 ve špilberském vezení. Pak Sádek získali Cerboniové.
  • V cervnu 1643 obléhali hrad, hájený Vilémem Dubským z Trebomyslic, puldruhého dne Švédové pod velením generála Wittenberga. K odchodu prý je primel v noci starý hradní hlásný, který zacal bubnovat zprvu slabe a pak stále silneji; Švédové se domnívali, že se blíží obleženým pomoc, a vyrazili k dalšímu pochodu. Tak byl Sádek uhájen.
  • Cerboniové postoupili hrad v 1. 1676 - 1677 moravskému zemskému advokátu Bohumíru Walldorfovi, povýšenému v r. 1694 do rytírského stavu.
  • V r. 1694 zapálil hrad blesk a objekt vyhorel. Po požáru byl barokne upraven, snížena vež a dostal vpodstate nynejší podobu.
  • V r. 1796 získali hrad Chorynští z Ledské a v jejich držení zustal až do roku 1945.

Accessibility: No access- Private