Doorway at Catholic Church St. Martin, Lahnstein - RLP / Germany
Arched wooden double door at the church.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The outsite hinged wooden double door provides ornamental panels and a nice carving at the arched top. Obove the door you will find the statue of St.Martin.

About the church:

nformations from the official tourism website:
(visit link)
"The oldest parts of the church are the late Romanic choir flanking towers built around 1190 that belonged to a former basilica. The Gothic choir with two cross vaults was built in 1332, the baroque central nave in hall style between 1775 and 1777. The side aisles with the side choirs were added between 1895 and 1899. In spite of the numerous architectural styles, the church room forms a harmonious entity and accommodates i.a. a valuable organ of the brothers Stumm from the year 1742. Both belfries have representative peals of bells with a total weight of 13.6 tons."

opening hours:

daily from 08:00 a.m. to 05:00 p.m.