Sarah and Ammon Mercer - Magrath, Alberta
12U E 364461 N 5475564
49.41765 -112.868758 Sarah and Ammon Mercer memorial plaque is at the corner of W. Hacker Avenue and North Street W.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Sarah and Ammon Mercer memorial plaque is attached to a small rock in front of the library. The Mercer family emigrated from Utah, as part of the LDS Church that first settled in and around Magrath. They were asked to come to this area as a “Call from God” to work on the Gait Irrigation Canal, to farmstead, raise their children and live a good Christian life as God intended.

In 1899
Sarah and Ammon Mercer
Settled on this Ten Acre Block.

They planted Trees,
Had Magrath’s First Post Office
and Raised Seven Children.

Erected by
Granddaughters
Sept. 25, 1984

Ammon Mercer was born November 25, 1858 in American Fork, Utah Territory and passed away November 12, 1934, he was 75 years of age.

Sarah Amelia Shelley Mercer was born June 22, 1859 in American Fork, Utah Territory and passed away March 13, 1935, she was 75 years of age.

Ammon and Sarah Mercer were married on January 20, 1881 in Salt Lake City, Utah. They had seven children. Both are at rest in the Magrath Cemetery.

Their Children are:
Jared Alma Mercer – Born February 15 1882 and Died August 29, 1938