Church of God Holiness - Reform, MO
15S E 605098 N 4293927
"The Church of God (Holiness) is an association of autonomous holiness Christian congregations. It is an outgrowth of the 19th-century conservative holiness movement." ~ Wikipedia

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: MO-), ½ mile E. of MO-CC, reform
Phone: (573) 676-5200
Year Built: 1886

Marquee Text:

Church of God Holiness
WELCOME

Sunday School 10 A.M. - Worship 11 A.M. & 6 P.M.
Wednesday Service 7:00 P.M.
HAVE A BLESSED 2018
Pastor Dennis West

I am looking for rural churches in Callaway County, and this is one around the former town of Reform. The Callaway Nuclear Power Plant (Ameren) is very near this church.
When I pulled into the parking lot, the pastor, who lives across the street, came over and we had a nice chat, about cemeteries and churches around these parts.
I did not get to photo the inside.
I also, could not find a web site for this church.
There is no cemetery. Over the marquee in my photos you can see a cemetery, and that is the old city cemetery for Reform, even though all web sites attribute it to this church, according to the pastor, the church has nothing to do with that cemetery.

History of Church in General:
"The Church of God (Holiness) began on March 29, 1883 with the founding of a church in Centralia, Missouri with 44 members. Those involved in this effort were: J. F. Watkins, N.T. Sneed, H.A. Foster, G. R. Sneed, F. H. Sumter, J.B. Ceighton, J. H. Allen, D. C. Brenneman, G. W. Petty, Isaiah Reid, T. B. Bratton, A. L. Brewer, A. M. Kiergan, and W. T. Bean. The movement grew out of a group of former members of the Methodist Episcopal Church that had been participating in the Southwestern Holiness Association. The leading cause of their departure from the Methodist Church was their zealous propagation of the doctrine of entire sanctification, and Methodist opposition to the Church of God interpretation of that doctrine. One of the early leaders was John Petit Brooks (1826–1915), who was editor of The Church Witness' which merged with 'The Good Way', to become the "Church Herald," which later merged with the "Church Advocate and Holiness Banner" to become 'The Church Herald and Holiness Banner. He left the Methodist Episcopal Church circa 1886." ~ Wikipedia

History of This Church specific:
"Constructed in 1886, this may be one of the oldest Church of God (Holiness) congregations in the state. The denomination was established in Centralia, Missouri in 1886, formed by people disaffected from the Methodist Church. Supporters of the newly formed “Independent Holiness People” were strong advocates of the doctrine of entire sanctification. The specific history of the Reform’s Church of God (Holiness) congregation is not readily available, but the relative nearness of Reform to Centralia (approximate 60 miles away in neighboring Boone County) and the early date of construction for this church would seem to indicate that the congregation may have been instrumental in the formation and development of the new Christian denomination.

"Though seen from the road, the church sits near the back of a deep open lot with a lawn and gravel lot. The church is backed by a stand of trees. Near the road is a brick signboard.

"Constructed in c. 1886, this small frame gable-front church is typical of rural church architecture in Callaway County. The building faces south onto SR O and has a large open lawn to the front. The building is constructed on a concrete (not-original) foundation and is clad in aluminum siding. On each side of the original block of the building are three 2/2 wood sash windows. A foyer/narthex addition was constructed in 1964. It has a gable roof at a lower pitch and height than that of the original building and paired entrance doors centered in the façade. The entrance is sheltered beneath a gabled portico supported by metal posts. The foyer addition has single 1/1 sash windows on each side. In 1976, the church was raised slightly and a basement was constructed." ~ MIssouri Department of Natural Resources, Rural Churches in Callaway County, PDF page 101

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1886

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society