Mary Dillon Fountain Bricks - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436784 N 3356557
These engraved bricks surround the Mary Dillon Fountain located in Henry J. Klutho Park in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The bricks circle the fountain and were placed to raise funds for the 1910 fountain's restoration. The following information about the brick program is from a November 12, 2003, JAX Daily Record online article (visit link) :

"Total expenses for the fountain’s restoration are estimated at $50,000-$70,000. The cost for the original fountain, which was erected in 1910, was $782. To raise funds for the restoration project, the Woman’s Club intends to sell bricks, which can hold up to three lines of text, for $50 apiece. The chamfered or curved-edge bricks will lie flat, encircling the fountain and extending outward as far as the number of bricks sold. Farley hopes to sell 2,000 bricks."
Setting of your bricks:: Park

Name of Display: Mary Dillon Fountain Bricks