Francisco Ruiz House -- Brackenridge Park, San Antonio TX
14R E 551697 N 3259352
This sign of history placed by the Witte Museum gives more details about the Francisco Ruiz house, which serves as the museums snack shop

The Francisco Ruiz house was rescued from certain demolition in the 1940s and moved to the grounds of the Witte Museum Brackenridge Park.

The sign of history that dates from around the 1990s reads as follows:

THE FRANCISCO RUIZ HOUSE

The Francisco Ruiz house, built around 1745 originally stood at what is now 420 Dolorosa Street facing north on Military Plaza. It was occupied in about 1760 by a soldier, Juan Manuel Ruiz, who would come to San Antonio from Spain. José Francisco Ruiz, for whom the house was named, was Juan Manuel's fifth child. He became a staunch Texas patriot and was one of 2 native Texans to sign the Texas Declaration of Independence. José Francisco also was the first official schoolmaster in San Antonio and used the large front room for his classes, making the Ruiz house the first school in San Antonio.

This house is built of plaster over rubble, a method and style typical of the Spanish-Colonial period. An outstanding feature of the structure is the corning, or placement, a well cut and dressed limestone blocks at each corner. The reconstruction of the house on the museum grounds was completed in July 1943. Although much of the house required new materials, allegedly the doors or original - heavy enough to withstand most onslaughts."
Group that erected the marker: Witte Museum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: