Sullivan Campaign
The first step!

Marker Text:

This major expedition of the Revolution aimed at the Indian-Tory alliance in New York, was organized at Easton under Gen. John Sullivan. Over a month's preparations preceded the first day's march, begun near here June 18, 1779.

General George Washington developed a plan (early 1779) to destroy the Iroquois and British troops in New York. Most of the fighting was in the south, but Washington felt this neccessary. He devised a plan and no one accepted the command but Sullivan. Sullivan was to take an Army north and destroy everything in his path. He was to except no treaties with the Indians. The plan was for Sullivan's Army (4500 men) to gather near Easton and advance up the Susquehanna River to Tioga and on to Genesee. James Clinton's Bridgade would sweep westward from the Mohawk River Valley and down the Susquehanna and link with Sullivan in Tioga. Once they joined they would travel through Iroquois county destroying everything in its path. What they were aiming for is the Indians would have nothing left and would have to rely on the British for food and shelter causing a weakening of their strenght and supplies.

Sullivan was 2 months late in leaving on his campaign. Late July he headed for Tioga. The main part of the Army was well guarded. It sometimes was streched out for 6 miles. General Hand's Brigade screened the main army from ambush. 120 boats carried supplies on the river, 2 regiments were marching up the other side of the river to protect the boats from that side, the main army surrounded the 1200 pack horses and 700 beef cattle. They arrived in Tioga on August 11. And advance party marched over night to surprise the first Indian Village, which had been deserted that day. This would be a normal event for the campagin. (they where expecting 200 to 300 indians) The soldiers looted and burned the village.

The main Army left Tioga (after waiting for Clinton to arrive) August 26. Hands's light troops were out in front led by Virginia riflemen. Clinton took the rear and 2 brigades the flanks. The British were suprised by their efficiency, their commander, John Butler, wrote Fort Niagara informing them of their mistakened idea the American Army was untrained. John Butler did not attach the Americans as planned. He chose an ambush, which failed, because the American's where wary and sent a man up a tree to scout the area. Spying the British and Indians, Hand's men waited for the main Army to arrive. The Clinton and Poor's brigades outflanded the British and Indians and came from behind, while the rest of the Army attaacked from the front. Victory to the American's and their casualties where few, 3 killed and 39 wounded. This was the largest battle they fought. The Indians would flee their villages before the Army attacted. The army would burn the village to the goudnd along with all crops and orchards.

The worst event was when Lt. Thomas Boydt was sent out to scout the area and was attacked. He and another man where taken captive and where found a few days later. His fingernails pulled out, his eye removed, his nose cut off, stabbed and whipped and his head cut off. And the rest was so cruel it could not be written down.

Sullivan continued on burning till he had arrived at Genesee. There he turned back. He spit up his men and widdened his route home so they could burn more villages on the way back to Wyoming, on Sept. 30, their mission was completed.

Casualities where light and they had not been detained by any storms. At least 40 indian villages where destored and 160,000 bushels of corn burned.
The success of the mission was due to the seasoned officers, the well trained army and the fact they adapted their tactics to operating a large army in the wilderness. One officer said, "The nests are destroyed but the birds are still on the wing!"

This was Sullivan most successful campaign and his last. Deteriorating health and his wish to be with his family, he resigned. Congress accepted it willingly. Sullivan was a chronic compainer.
Marker Name: Sullivan Campaign

County: Northampton