Log Wagon -- Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX
A 19th century Log Wagon on display outside of the Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX

This Log Wagon is on static display at the western entrance of the Institute of Texan Cultures, in HemisFair Park, San Antonio TX.

A sign next to it reads as follows:

"LOG WAGON

This four-axle, eight-wheel log wagon was used in Texas to carry logs from the forest to the railroad. It would have been pulled by teams of mules or oxen. Oxen were preferred where the ground was muddy or boggy.

"The oxen be bogged down so deep their bellies would be touching the ground, but they just keep goin'.. When they are pullin' in mud like that, they almost bend their front legs straight back from the knee so they're almost flat on the ground. And then, they got them cloven hooves that spread in the mud and keep 'em from boggin'." Bunce Jordan, Big Thicket Legacy

Although Texas is not usually thought of as forested, there are more than 22 million acres of forest in the state. Most commercial lumbering operations are located in the Piney Woods of East Texas. Timber consistently ranks among the top 4 cash crops in Texas, with an annual value of about $500 million.

Before 1880 little timber was cut in Texas. The arrival of the railroad made the commercial harvest of the forest possible. Over the next 30 years, intensive, wasteful logging virtually destroyed Texas's forests. In 1915 the legislature established the Texas Forest Service. Soon it had started programs to control and prevent forest fires, provide seedlings for replanting, give instruction and selective cutting, and promote conservation. Since 1930 conservation and scientific forestry have been increasingly accepted as the way to survival for Texas forests."
Type and Quantity:
Log Wagon Prairie Schooner