Inks Dam -- Llano Co. TX
14R E 558902 N 3399964
Inks Dam is an uncontrolled hydroelectric dam built by the Lower Colorado River Authority in 1938 to create Inks Lake, now the centerpiece of a popular park

Inks Lake is a great place to camp and hike in Llano county.

Inks Lake backs up behind Inks Dam, a low concrete dam with a small power plant. Inks Dam was built from 1936-38. It has no floodgates, only an uncontrolled spillway. Blasterz were at Inks Lake in 2007, when floodwaters were overtopping the spillway by 5'.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Inks Dam

Official name Inks Dam

Location Burnet / Llano counties, Texas, United States

Coordinates 30°43'52"N 98°23'5"W

Construction began 1936

Opening date 1938

Operator(s) Lower Colorado River Authority

Dam and spillways
Impounds Colorado River
Height 96.5 feet (29.4 m)
Length 1,547.5 feet (471.7 m)
Width (base) 75.1 feet (22.9 m)

Reservoir
Creates Inks Lake

Power Station
Turbines 1
Installed capacity 15 MW

Inks Dam was constructed from 1936 to 1938 and forms Inks Lake, one of the seven Texas Highland Lakes. The dam is located at 30.7307 -98.3842 about 10 miles (16 km) west-southwest of Burnet, Texas. It was constructed to provide hydroelectric power, and helps buffer the large changes in water flow Buchanan Dam, 3 miles (5 km) upstream, tends to produce. It is the smallest dam in the Texas Highland Lakes chain, and is the only one that does not have floodgates. Water passes through the hydroelectric turbines or over the spillway."