Elfenau - 1285-1977 - Bern, Switzerland
32T E 383211 N 5198875
The history of Elfenau, originally a convent, then a mansion, today the municipal parks and gardens department of Bern.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Elfenau is located in the south of Bern near the Aare river. This Empire style country house with an English park and many outbuildings is now home to Bern's municipal parks and gardens department. The famous orangery is used as an exhibition and concert venue. The park is open to the public.

A sign on the central square lists the most important events in the history of the place:

"Elfenau
Brunnadern

1285 Convent zu Brunnadern. At that time the estate was mostly planted with vines.

approx. 1780 demolition of the old half-timbered house and construction of today's manors.

1818 Acquisition by the Russian Grand Duchess Anna Feodorovna (1781-1860). Thanks to her high position and her relationship with the first princely houses in Europe, the Elfenau becomes an international meeting place. Despite the scantily measured appanage of the court of the Tsar. Remodeling of the park and consolidation of the property. Construction of the Orangery. It was then used as a garden hall. In the forest there are summer houses, rotundas and a hermitage (no longer existing today). In the gardens flowers "from all parts of the world" bloom. The Grand Duchess calls the Brunnaderngut "Elfenau". This name will be officially registered on 9.9.1816.

1918 Acquisition by the municipality. The purchase price Fr. 2,500,000, 536'000 m2, 14 buildings. Decided at the public ballot of 28./29.9.1918 with 9559 against 922 votes.

1928/29 Relocation of the city nursery to the Elfenau. The site becomes a public park

1971/72 New construction of the city nursery: modern production site with maintenance depot. For the care and maintenance of public green spaces.

1976/77 The renovation of the historic buildings of Elfenau is finished.

Dear visitors, please help us keep these facilities clean and tidy for everyone to relax and enjoy: Thank you!

Stadtgärtnerei Bern "

DE: Die Elfenau liegt im Süden von Bern in der Nähe der Aare. Das Landhaus im Empirestil mit einem englischen Park und vielen Nebengebäuden beherbergt heute die Stadtgärtnerei von Bern. Die bekannte Orangerie wird als Austellungs- und Konzertlokal benutzt. Der Park ist öffentlich zugänglich.

Ein Schild am zentralen Platz listet die wichtigsten Ereignisse der Geschichte des Ortes auf:

"Elfenau
Brunnaderngut

1285 Frauenkloster zu Brunnadern. Damals war das Gut grösstenteils mit Reben bepflanzt.

ca. 1780 Abbruch des alten Riegelhauses und Neubau der heutigen Herrschaftsbauten.

1818 Erwerb durch die russische Grossfürstin Anna Feodorowna (1781-1860). Dank ihrer hohen Stellung und ihrer Verwandtschaft mit den ersten Fürstenhäusern Europas wird die Elfenau zum internationalen Treffpunkt. Trotz kärglich bemessener Apanage des Zarenhofes. Umgestaltung des Parks und Arrondierung des Besitzes. Bau der Orangerie. Sie wurde damals als Gartensaal verwendet. Im Wald entstehen Lusthäuschen, Rotonden und eine Eremitage (heute nicht mehr vorhanden). In den Gärten blühen Blumen "aus allen Weltgegenden". Die Fürstin nennt das Brunnaderngut "Elfenau". Dieser Name wird am 9.9.1816 amtlich eingetragen.

1918 Erwerb durch die Einwohnergemeinde. Der Kaufpreis Fr. 2'500'000,-, 536'000 m2, 14 Gebäude. An der Gemeindeabstimmung vom 28./29.9.1918 mit 9559 gegen 922 Stimmen beschlossen.

1928/29 Verlegung der Stadtgärtnerei in die Elfenau. Anlage als öffentlicher Park.

1971/72 Neubau der Stadtgärtnerei: moderner Produktionsbetrieb mit Werkhof. Für die Versorgung und Pflege der öffentlichen Grünanlagen.

1976/77 Sanierung der historischen Baugruppe des Elfenauguts beendet.

Liebe Besucher, helfen Sie bitte mit, diese Anlagen, die allen zur Erholung und zur Freude dienen, sauber und in Ordnung zu halten: Vielen Dank!

Stadtgärtnerei Bern"
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no