Pomona Court and Apartments - Fullerton, CA
The Pomona Court and Apartments are located in downtown Fullerton, CA.

"Excellent representative examples of 1920s low-density multi -family housing construction in Fullerton, California, the Pomona Court and Apartments are situated on the north and south sides of the same flat 130 - by 150- foot lot in the central core of the city. Constructed in 1922, the Pomona Court is the oldest extant bungalow court in the city, and the only Craftsman -style court in Fullerton. An extremely attractive example, the bungalow court is composed of two identical rows of four attached one -story bungalows and a rear two- story duplex arranged around a central courtyard. A fully articulated example of Craftsman design and construction – and one of the best examples of the U-shaped bungalow court form in Fullerton – the Pomona Court has an air of refinement and graciousness. The eight one -bedroom, one -bathroom attached bungalows are essentially identical in their exterior appearance, with the rear two -story duplex mirroring the Craftsman -era features of the bungalows, with similarly styled porches, columns, roofs, doors, and windows. Constructed in 1923, the adjacent two -story Spanish Colonial Revival Pomona Apartments consists of two uni ts on each floor. Each of the two -bedroom, one -bathroom apartments runs the width of the building and is a mirror image of the other. The boxlike fourplex was designed to appear like a private residence in size and scale, and from the street, the Pomona Apartments look very much like a two -story home with a central front entrance, and a second -story balcony. To amplify interior space, each apartment is provided with either a private patio or balcony. The two apartments on North Pomona Avenue, both upper and lower, feature well - preserved Batchelder -tiled fireplaces. Automobile access is relegated to the perimeters of the court and apartment house with an alleyway and driveway providing access to garage units aligned along the east (rear) end of the lot." (visit link)
314- 320 North Pomona Avenue and 200- 204 East Whiting Avenue
Fullerton, CA USA