House of the Good Shepherd Convent - Helena, MT
12T E 421408 N 5159955
Consisting of four buildings, the entire House of the Good Shepherd Convent complex was built between 1888 and 1895. The convent was the first building to be erected, going up in 1888.
Location: Montana, United States

Begun in 1889 by Sisters of the Good Shepherd from St. Paul, Minnesota, the convent was built to house troubled girls and young women. In all, the convent consisted of three brick buildings and a wood framed building. By 1890 demand was such that the dormitory was built to house the growing number of girls in the sisters' care. The dormitory also served as the school and, later, a commercial laundry was established in the basement, both to provide income for the convent and to provide job training for the girls. By 1900 nine sisters of the convent were caring for 27 girls and women aged 8 to 36.

This convent remained in operation only until 1909, at which time the sisters moved to a larger operation on the west side of the city. That continued in operation until its closure in 1967, by which time the sisters had cared for 2,700 girls during their 78 year tenure in Helena.

This convent was sold when the sisters vacated it, being turned into apartments and the dormitory initially a furniture warehouse, later an artist's studio. The church was sold to the Seventh Day Adventists, which remained in the building for an indeterminate number of years. They later sold the building to the Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church, which it remains to this day.

The convent, built in 1888, faces the north and east and is a 1½-story brick residence with Second Empire influences. The building is rectangular in massing with projecting bays. These bays are balanced by open porches on either side which wrap the corners on the main facade.

The first story is composed of brick, and the openings are characterized by brick-relieving arches that span the openings and are decorated with simple rosettes above the window heads. The plain sills appear to be stone but are painted. The brick work is common bonded, and the foundation is of field stone. Fenestration on the house is slightly narrowed, and the double-hung windows are arranged singly or in pairs.

The second story windows interrupt a mansard roof line that once ended abruptly above the window level, but it is now capped with a hipped roof of recent construction with adorned projecting eaves. Once a single residence, the convent was converted into five apartments by 1922.

The original north entry is protected by an open porch roof which, along with the projecting bay and rear features, echoes the mansard roof treatment. The porch features free-standing and engaged turned columns with squared posts and squared mid-sections. Historic wooden decking and steps were replaced by poured concrete. The front entry door is paneled with glazing in the upper section bordered with small paned multi-colored glass. Rectangular transoms above each door have been infilled with wood. A pair of double-hung windows illuminates the projecting bay windows. Two windows are placed on the north elevation, and the second floor is centered in the bay above the porch. A brick chapel was later constructed and adjoins this building at the northwest corner.

The porch was designed with a mansard roof and turned columns, however, a simple shed roof has now replaced the mansard; the porch decking and steps were replaced with poured concrete. Partial rock retaining walls enclose the lot on the east side. A separate entrance located under the porch includes a historic wooden door with upper glass. The rectangular transoms above each door have been infilled with wood.
From the NRHP Registration Form

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here