Uranium Museum - Grants, New Mexico, USA
13S E 240023 N 3893719
The New Mexico Uranium Mining Museum - The world's only underground Uranium-mining museum, lets you see & feel for the way Uranium was mined. Located alongside Historic Route 66, in Grants, New Mexico, USA.
Location: New Mexico, United States

New Mexico Mining Museum in Grants, NM, is a simulated underground Uranium mine built by miners. The museum is a tribute to the historical uranium boom that led to Grants being referred to as... "The Uranium Capitol of the World".

This little gem of a Museum offers a "Go Underground" self-guided tour, a unique opportunity to see, touch, feel and experience the atmosphere of the underground world, in a Uranium Mine.

"The self-guided tour allows you to view the mine at your own pace. Descend the "cage" to the mine shaft.; In a real mine, the descent could plunge down 900 feet or more, but our "Section 26" is just a short ride down, ending at the station where workers, materials and mine ore leave and enter the mine. Learn about the "lunchroom," drilling and blasting techniques and the forbidden "open stope."

Text Sources: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)
Days and Hours of Operation: