Arthur Phillip R.N. - Gordon, NSW, Australia
This slightly 'larger-than-life' bust of Governor Arthur Phillip is on a concrete and brick plinth, in Heritage Square, beside the Pacific Highway, at Gordon, in Sydney's north.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Below the bust of Captain/Governor Arthur Phillip, is a broad bronze plaque, which reads:

Arthur Phillip R.N. (1738 - 1814)
"Appointed Australia's first "Captain General and Governor-in-Chief in & over His Majesty's Territory of New South Wales", this visionary and compassionate man of talent was also responsible for the successful leadership and arrival of the "First Fleet", arriving in Australia from England with eleven ships and 1350 people. A feat without parallel in history at that time.
"He was appointed an "Admiral of the Blue" on his ultimate return to England."
Mayor - Alderman Richard Lennon
Chairman Bicentennial Committee: Alderman J.A. Hall
Town Clerk - W.I. Taylor; Sculptor - Victor Cusack - 1988

The smaller plaque, on the brick base of the plinth, explains that the bricks come from Captain Arthur Phillip's home in Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England; and that they are 17th century bricks. [Presented by Mr and Mrs Cottee of Pymble in April, 1988.]

Visited: 1627, Thursday, 2 February, 2017