Moulin de Conchette - Jard sur Mer,France
the mill of the Port of Jard sur Mer le moulin du Port de Jard sur Mer
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Tourist Office:
Built in the late nineteenth century, this windmill has been completely renovated. It overlooks the marina. Even if he does not visit, he deserves a visit.
Legend:
The story goes that this mill was built to thank a miller boy who went to war instead of the son of a wealthy family. A transaction was made: the milling boy left to do the three years and on his return from the war, made run the mill which, from then on, belonged to him.

source Office de Tourisme :
Construit à la fin du XIXème siècle, ce moulin à vent a été entièrement rénové. Il surplombe le port de plaisance. Même s'il ne se visite pas, il mérite le détour.
Légende :
L'histoire dit que ce moulin fut construit pour remercier un garçon meunier parti à la guerre à la place du fils d'une riche famille. Une transaction fut faite : le garçon meunier parti faire les trois années et à son retour de la guerre, fit fonctionner le moulin qui, dès lors, lui appartint.

internet : (visit link)
Purpose: Milling