Swan in the Rushes - The Rushes - Loughborough, Leicestershire
30U E 620747 N 5848597
Located in Loughborough near the town’s Rushes Shopping Centre, the Swan in the Rushes is a large two floor establishment. The pub has a traditional two-room layout: a lounge on the left with local and national newspapers, and a bar area on the right
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Traditional three-room Castle Rock pub comprising a quiet, traditionally styled lounge, a contemporary styled dining room and a lively bar with a jukebox. A constantly changing range of up to seven guest beers always includes a mild. Real cider, perry, a wide range of continental bottled and draught beers and a good choice of malt whiskies and country wines are also available. Upstairs is the Hop Loft function room and first floor outside terrace."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening times:
11-11 Mon-Thu
11-Midnight Fri & Sat
12-11 Sun

"Built in 1932 as the Charnwood Inn (renamed in 1986) with glazed stone frontage, this town pub retains its two rooms and lobby layout. Left of the terrazzo floored lobby the smoke room retains 1930s tiled and wood surround fireplace, fixed seating, a 1930s baffle with leaded glass panel and parquet floor. The lower part of the bar back looks original but the upper part is modern and the counter looks as if it dates from c.1960 with ply panels. The right hand bar retains the original bar counter with a rare shallow copper trough running around the base, and original fixed seating with a plain baffle at each end but the bar back is likely to date from c.1986. Sadly, in typical Tynemill (now Castle Rock Brewery) fashion, the original leaded front windows with ‘Smoke Room’ and ‘Vaults’ wording on them have been replaced with modern windows. Majority of doors seem original. There is another small room at the rear that was originally part of the living quarters and upstairs is a World Beer Bar open at weekends."

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes