Murphy -- Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz Family Cemetery, Bexar Co. TX
14R E 557407 N 3272310
The homemade tombstone for Adeline Murphy, supplemented many years later with a modern engraved tombstone, at Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz Family Cemetery, Bexar Co. TX

The Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz Family Cemetery is well protected and difficult to access. It is located in a utility easement that runs through a neighborhood in far north Bexar County Texas.

A state historic marker reads as follows:

"Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz Family Cemetery

Mexican War veteran Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz came to Texas in 1850. He bought more than 200 acres of farmland in this area in 1860, the same year he wed Friederike Schulmeier, with whom he had ten children. Their oldest daughter, Friederike, died at the age of fifteen in 1881 and was buried on the homestead. Her father was interred near her in 1895. Between 1910 and 1946, eleven other family members were buried at the cemetery. The site remains open to family descendants.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001"

The waymarked homemade tombstone is the original tombstone for Alvina Murphy, which has been supplemented within the last 5-10 years with an engraved modern tombstone.

The homemade tombstone is a block of concrete with copper letters and a cross inset into it. Some of the letters have oxidized to an eerie greenish color, and part of tone of the numbers has broken off.
Date of Birth: 24 Nov 1874

Date of Death: 8 May 1910