Rabb's Prairie
14R E 704669 N 3316976
This post-mounted subject marker stands just north of Rabb's Prairie Road where it intersects US 77.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Rabb's Prairie
Address
City La Grange
County Fayette
Subject Codes cities and towns; pioneers
Marker Year 1996
Marker Location From La Grange, take U.S. 77 about 4.5 miles N. to Junction Hwy. 77 & Rabb's Prairie Rd.
Marker Size 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
This portion of Fayette County is named for William Rabb (1770-1831), a prosperous miller from Pennsylvania who came to Texas in 1821 with members of his family. Rabb claimed a site on the east side of the Colorado River he had selected during an exploratory trip in 1819. He was a member of Stephen F. Austin's first colony in Texas, and recipient of one the earliest and largest land grants of more than 22,000 acres, of which 13,285 acres comprised Rabb's Prairie. Part of Rabb's agreement with Austin was to build a grist mill for future settlers of the colony. Two grinding stones for the mill weighing about one ton each were imported from Scotland and unloaded at the mouth of the Colorado River on the Gulf of Mexico. In order to transport the heavy stones to the site of the grist mill, Rabb constructed a wooden axle and attached a round stone on both ends to serve as wheels. He then hitched oxen to the vehicle and pulled it about 100 miles in 1831; Rabb died shortly afterward. Through the years his descendants played significant roles in the development of Texas. The community of Rabb's Prairie was named for this pioneer family. (1996)