Dover Patrol - Escalles, France
31U E 409333 N 5642264
[EN] The obelisk erected in 1922 to honour 'the glorious cooperation and frank comradeship of the French and British Navies during the Great War'. [FR] L'obélisque érigé en 1922 pour honorer «la coopération glorieuse et la camaraderie franche des marines française et britannique pendant la Grande Guerre».
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Dover Patrol (Dover Patrol) was a Royal Navy command during the First World War, known for its involvement in the Zeebrugge raid on April 22, 1918. The Dover Patrol formed an independent unit of the Royal Navy, based in Dover and Dunkirk during World War I. Its main task was to prevent any enemy ship (German), mainly submarines, en route to the Atlantic Ocean from crossing the English Channel, forcing the navy to take the much longer route around Scotland, which itself was covered by the Northern Patrol.

At the end of July 1914, with the war looming, 12 Tribal class destroyers arrived in Dover and joined the almost obsolete destroyers already based in that port, most of them built in the late 19th century. These destroyers formed the core of the young Dover patrol, which in its early days as a modest command, poorly equipped, became one of the most important commandments of the Royal Navy during the First World War.

The Dover Patrol brought together cruisers, destroyers, monitors, armed trawlers, harenguiers, minesweepers, armed yachts, motorboats and coastal boats, coastal submarines, seaplanes, airplanes and airships. With these means, she exercised several functions simultaneously in the South of the North Sea and the Pas de Calais: carrying out anti-submarine patrols, escorting merchant ships, hospital ships and troop transports; laying mines and even establishing mine barrages; remove German mines; bomb German military positions on the Belgian coast and sink submarines.

After the war, a fund was set up to erect a memorial to the patrol of Dover. In July 1921, the memorial at Leathercote Point, near St Margaret's Bay, was unveiled. Similar memorial obelisks are found at Cape Blanc-Nez on the French coast and at Fort Hamilton, overlooking New York Harbor.

The obelisk in France was inaugurated on July 20, 1922 by the Minister of Marine Flaminius Raiberti "