Ray L. Miller - Harlowton Cemetery - Harlowton, Montana
12T E 587727 N 5144355
Ray L. Miller grave marker is near the memorial cairn in the Harlowton Cemetery. The cemetery is located on Airport Drive, NW of Harlowton on Hwy. 12 and H. Avenue NW.
Location: Montana, United States

Ray L. Miller was killed in France during World War I, he was only 18 years of age.

The action at Château-Thierry was relatively brief. American forces met with French allies at the Marne on June 18, 1818 where the Germans were forced back across the river.

MILLER
RAY L.
BORN MAY 20, 1900
KILLED IN ACTION AT
CHATEAU-THIERRY, FRANCE
AUG. 3, 1918

There are hundreds of veterans interred in this section of the cemetery. Row on row of traditional white marble markers standing witness to battles fought in all wars on foreign soil. Many of the veteran markers are granite slightly raised above ground level. May they always be remembered and rest in peace.

There is a dedication cairn: Defenders of America in All Wars appropriately placed in the center of the veterans section. The memorial cairn is made of natural stone with an eagle on top. The plaque is attached in the center.

Harlowton Cemetery is in Wheatland County, Montana. Harlowton is the county seat of Wheatland County with a population of approximately 997 residents. Harlowton was founded in 1900 as a station stop on the Montana Railroad.

Harlowton and surrounding areas are rich in agriculture with the majority of crops grown are wheat and barley. Harlowton is surrounded by the Crazy, Little Belt and Big Snowy Mountains.

Harlowton Cemetery is approximately 8.5 acres in size with towering pine trees throughout the cemetery. There is a kiosk with a location map near the entrance. It is very well maintained. There are approximately 2,024 known interments part of which are in the Veterans section.
Type of Death Listed: War related (Killed in Action)

Cause of death inscription on headstone: See above