1898 - St. George's Chambers - Douglas, Isle of Man
St. George's Chambers can be found on the corner of Athol Street and Prospect Hill in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

The date on this building is displayed on the ornate 'Edwardian Baroque' door case in Athol Street. (visit link)

The door case features a swan neck pediment, without scrolls, and no central ornament. The tympanum is painted a rich brown which contrasts well with the cream of the pediment and the remainder of the door case. The light gold-coloured numerals '1898' are very distinct against the brown background.

St. George's Chambers is one of three buildings on the corner of Athol Street and Prospect Hill which were constructed between 1893 and 1899 as part of the contemporary street improvements in Douglas at that time. The 1890' saw the construction of Victoria Street and Ridgeway Street and the start of town planning which included Athol Street itself.

These three buildings have been described as follows:
'...one of the most spectacular street corners in Douglas, to rival the 'wedding cake' of the Legislative Buildings further up the Hill.' (visit link)

St. George's Chambers was described in the same reports as 'One of the most remarkable buildings in Douglas. Like the 'wedding cake' of the nearby Legislative Building, it occupies a key site. It is the gateway to Athol Street and Prospect Hill. Faithful to no particular historical style, but making use of several, it is a gem of 1890's eclecticism. Like its neighbour, it rises like a cliff of brick and tile, coping effortlessly with the steep rise of Prospect Hill, and turning confidently into Athol Street. Its architect used a combination of red Ruabon and local grey brick and features sprouting canopies of red fish-scale tiles to match the roof. Similar materials are used on the Ridgeway and Cornerhouse hotels and the rear of the Town Hall, among other contemporary buildings in the area. Much of the original detail at street level remains and should be preserved.

Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription: