Historical Sketch Anglican Parish of Port Hill
20T E 432650 N 5157458
One of the older wood frame churches to survive, Old St. James, also known as the Old Shipbuilders' Church, was completed in the summer of 1841 at a cost of 180 pounds.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Old St. James was consecrated on Friday, June 23, 1843 by Rt. Rev. John Inglis, Bishop of Nova Scotia, a son of the famous Bishop Charles Inglis, the first Anglican Bishop of any overseas diocese of the British Empire. At the time Port Hill was a thriving shipbuilding centre.

This was the era of raising funds through the rental of pews and most of the pews in the church were rented for two shillings and six pence annually. This was gradually increased over the years, reaching an amount of seven shillings at the Parish's Easter meeting on April 13, 1869. In order to meet extraordinary expenses, assessments were occasionally added to the pew rental fee. For example, in 1853 an assessment of 10 pence per pew was made to pay for re-shingling and painting the roof.

Old St. James' was used regularly until 1885, when New St James was built. It has since been used for Sunday School classes and the occasional special service. Originally built with a bell tower and spire, this was removed in 1890 and the bell put in storage. In 1988 it was mounted outside the entrance to the church, but is not there at this time.

One hundred years after its completion a ceremony was held at the church to commemorate the occasion, an event which was covered by the Charlottetown Guardian. Its Wednesday September 3, 1941 issue contained a lengthy article on the history of the building and the parish, the beginning of which appears below.
Historical Sketch
Anglican Parish of Port Hill
The Summerside Guardian | Wednesday September 3, 1941
On Wednesday Afternoon the people of Port Hill in Prince County celebrated the 100th Anniversary of the building of the first Anglican Church in that district. The commemoration service was held in the original Church which still stands in the church grounds, and as was customary in those days, within the cemetery grounds.

The Church is in a remarkable state of preservation, the original shingles, made by the early settlers and also the hand made nails, are a lasting memorial to the courage and industry of the Pioneers of Port Hill. The new rector Rev. G. Stavert Tanton intends to restore the Church both inside and out so that it will be preserved for future generations. The Church is now used as a Sunday School. The interior has been sheathed but much to the regret of the older parishioners the gallery at the back for the choir has been removed.

The original pulpit is there, as well as the organ and altar, and altar rail. Framed copies of the ten commandments are in a marvelous state of preservation and hang on the wall of the Sanctuary on each side of the altar. The original Bible is still in the Church and was laid on the pulpit for the use of the visiting Clergy.

EARLY HISTORY

From a small framed sketch which in the porch and which was prepared by Rev. A. H. Hart-Davies, former rector now In Edinburg Scotland, visitors learn that St. James Church was built in 1841 "by the efforts of the original English settlers, with the assistance of a grant of 150 pounds sterling from the Venerable Society for the Propagation of the Gospel."

"It was consecrated on June 23rd 1843, by Rt. Rev. Bishop Ingles, son of the famous Bishop Charles Ingles, first Anglican Bishop of any overseas diocese of the Empire."

The little sketch also states Port Hill was a thriving centre of shipbuilding and services were conducted in the settlement by the rectors of St. John's Church, St. Eleanors, for some years before the Church was built and that the cemetery must be over 100 years old as it had been in use for some time before the Church was built.
From the Charlottetown Guardian
Type of publication: Newspaper