Santa Maria Formosa - Venice, Italy
33T E 291999 N 5034960
First Roman Catholic Church named after a female, erected in 1492. It is located in the Castella sestieri, north of San Marco.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Santa Maria Formosa is located in the Castella neighbourhood of Venice. The present church was built in 1492, but the original foundation can be traced back to the 7th century, when legend has it the Virgin Mary appeared in the form of a voluptuous woman ("Formosa" in Italian) to St Magnus, Bishop of Oderzo, and ordered him to build Her a church under a 'white cloud'.

from Wikipedia:

"The plan is on the Latin cross, with a nave and two aisles. The two façades were commissioned in 1542, the Renaissance-style one facing the channel, and 1604, the Baroque one facing the nearby square. The dome of the church was rebuilt in after falling during an earthquake in 1688."

The church is open to vistors daily except Sunday from 1000 until 1700.