Perrin Air Force Base
14S E 716592 N 3732395
Texas Historical Marker in the median along Grayson Drive, between the entrance to North Texas Regional Airport and a water tower, noting the history of Perrin Field, which served the military here from 1941 to 1971.

Marker Text:
Plans began in early 1941 for a U.S. Army Air Corps installation to be located in Grayson County. This 1,160-acre site was acquired in June, and Air Corps personnel began arriving in August. The base was to serve as a basic flight training facility. During its construction, the U.S. was drawn into World War II following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7. The first class of flight students, which arrived on December 16, graduated in February 1942 in ceremonies which included the dedication of the base in memory of Lt. Col. Elmer D. Perrin, a Texas test pilot killed in the line of duty in 1941. Pilots trained here served in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam. Their airplanes ranged from basic trainers of the 1940s to jets of the 1960s and 1970s. The presence of the air base became important in the life of Grayson County, creating jobs and boosting the local economy. Following the death in 1961 of Sam Rayburn, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, many dignitaries, including the president and vice president, arrived here and were transported by base personnel to the funeral in nearby Fannin County. Partly because of increased air traffic in the area, Perrin Air Force Base was closed in 1971. (1988) Incise plate on reverse: Donated By: Order of Daedalians Texoma Flight #29 American Legion Post 29 Sherman, TX American Legion Post 62, Denison, TX American Legion Post 398 Whitesboro, TX Amvets Texoma Land Post No. 47 Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2772 Sherman, TX Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2773 Denison, TX