A Stray Relic
Located off Mission Drive at the ruins west of New Smyrna Beach.

Some students of the Cruger-dePeyster ruins believe this iron beam came for the plantation's sawmill. Meant to transfer force from a steam engine to a cutting blade, it probably was cast in New York along with the sugar Factory's other heavy equipment.
A decade after Seminoles raided this site, another aspiring sugar maker found a use of a use for Cruger-dePeyster's abandoned machinery. In the 1840s, John Marshall moved the equipment to Dunlawton plantation, in today's Port Orange. Since Marshall also had a sawmill, it's hard to say why he left this piece behind.
Marker Number: None

Date: None