Justice - New York, NY
A statue of justice located at the top of City Hall in downtown Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from the website, "Standing female figure of Justice with her proper left hand raising scales and her proper right hand holding a sword. SOS survey reports that the sculpture was repainted possibly in 1991. For related information see the Reynolds, D. M., "The Architecture of New York City," New York: Macmillan, 1984, pg. 54; Burnham, A., "New York Landmarks, Wesleyan University Press, 1963, pg. 70-71. Also, the New York Historical Society files contain copies of the New York City Art Commission's "On City Hall, In City Hall," October 1984 and the New York City Department of Public Works, The Renaisance of City Hall, Commemorative Presentation/Rededication of City Hall," July 12, 1956."
TITLE: Justice, (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Unknown, sculptor. W. H. Mullins Company, fabricator.

DATE: 1887. Installed November 3, 1887.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: copper over an armature, painted white.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 87870034

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Administered by City of New York, Department of General Services, One Centre Street, New York, New York 10007 Located City Hall, Cupola, New York, New York

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Some corrosion noted.