Mission Dolores State Historic Site -- San Augustine TX
Mission Dolores State Historic Site near downtown San Augustine TX

Many people the world know of the famous San Antonio Missions: Mission Espada, Mission Concepcion, Mission San Juan, Mission San Jose, and of course, the most famous mission of them all: Mission San Juan to Valero (AKA The Alamo).

But most people of the world and even in Texas do not know that the roots of those fantastic missions in San Antonio lie in the forests and prairies of deep East Texas, around San Augustine.

The East Texas missions were established along the El Camino Real hastily in order to hold down the Spanish claim to this part of New Spain, which was being threatened by French incursions from Louisiana. Those missions were made of locally available organic materials: grass, wood, and mud bricks. They were very small, usually consisting of a Friar and 1-2 Spanish soldiers, plus a handful of Indians who agreed to move into the mission. The missions were built near settlements of local Indians both for protection and also to have a source of labor.

These Texas missions were evacuated and reoccupied several times o order of the Spanish Government before they finally failed, mostly because of the logistical problems of resupplying and protecting them so far into the frontier, and also because the French threat to this part of New Spain abated. The East Texas missions were relocated and reestablished in San Antonio, and became the world-famous missions of the world heritage site in that city.

Because of the way that the East Texas missions were built, any physical evidence of them above ground long since disappeared.
Archaeologists have long known about the missions, as have local historical societies and people of the area.

But the first effort to actually mark the sites of these missions happened in 1918 when the Daughters of the American Revolution placed pink granite markers every 5 miles across Texas along the El Camino Real route, from the Louisiana border to the Mexican border.

Twenty years later for the Texas Centennial, the state of Texas placed a second marker about the vanished Mission Dolores at the site.

In the 21st century, the Texas Historical Commission has expanded the study and learning of this site by creating Mission Dolores State Historic Site, which interprets and preserves what is left of these early Texas missions.

From the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)

"Mission Dolores was a Spanish mission built in 1721 in what is now San Augustine County, just 20 miles west of the Texas-Louisiana border. The site tells an important history about the Native American experience with Texas’ earliest European settlers. Today, there are no historic above-ground remains of the mission.

The mission site has been confirmed by archeological investigations and historical records. Mission Dolores is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and is a designated State Antiquities Landmark. El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail also passes through the property. Visitors can explore the site’s history at the museum where interpretive displays tell the story of Mission Dolores. The property also has a campground, picnic area, and group pavilions.

Campgrounds
Mission Dolores offers overnight camping at 32 campsites.Mission Dolores offers overnight camping at 32 campsites.

All sites are full hook-up (30 amp), paved, back in sites. Two picnic pavilions are also available for rent.

To reserve a campsite, call 936-275-3815.

Campsite Rental Fees
Water/Electric/Sewer: $24 per night

Campsite Facilities
The campground area also has men’s and women’s restrooms with shower facilities."

The 1936 gray granite Centennial marker for Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais reads as follows:

"Site of Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais

Established in 1716 by Padre Fray Antonio Margil de Jesus