Cimetière de l'Est - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402580 N 5620178
[EN] Established in 1806, it is the oldest cemetery in the city. [FR] Créé en 1806, il est le cimetière le plus ancien de la ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A first conciergerie is built in the East corner of the 14th division which houses a high density of illustrious Boulonnais (in yellow on the map). Disused (1872) this lodge gives way to a new conciergerie erected from 1870 on plans of the architect Albert Albert Boulayser, right of the entrance to the current cemetery.

We now distinguish the old cemetery of the new cemetery, separated by the street of Dringhen. The old part is really interesting because of the preservation of many ancient tombs.

The statuary is quite present in this place, mainly realized by local artists (Paul Graf, Achille Blot, John Hopkins, Edward Lormier, Antoine Declercq, Jean de Bay). The cemetery suffered a lot from the bombings of the Second World War.