Dr. Samuel & Precious Thompson -- Chapel Hill Cemetery, San Augustine TX
15R E 403151 N 3484013
Homemade tombstones for Dr. Samuel & Precious Thompson at Chapel Hill Cemetery, San Augustine TX predate the historical marker and VA tombstone for these pioneers

Like many early Texans, Dr. Samuel & Precious Thompson were buried under rough-hewn slabs of local rock and people just knew where they were. Later, these graves were also marked with handwritten tombstones made by writing names and vital dates in wet concrete, Later still, a VA tombstone was added to Dr Samuel Thompson's grave. And finally a state historic marker was erected here.

Blasterz are betting that a family member working with local historical preservation groups made the handmade tombstones, and the more official recognitions installed here came later.

The state historic marker for the Thompson family reads as follows:

"THE THOMPSON FAMILY

Dr. Samuel (1765-1843) and Precious Wofford (d. 1841) Thompson and their sons were among the earliest settlers of this area. Samuel Thompson served as Alcalde of the San Augustine municipality and later organized area churches and schools.

Burrell J. Thompson (1790-1875), the eldest Thompson son, came to Texas in 1821 with Stephen F. Austin. He was involved in the Fredonian Rebellion, gave financial aid to the Texas Revolution, and later served three terms as Justice of the Peace in San Augustine.

William Alston Thompson (1795-1837) arrived in Texas with his brother Burrell in 1821. He served in the Texas Revolution and in 1837 was murdered by horse thieves near his home.

Napoleon B. Thompson served in a Ranger company during the Texas Revolution. He was District Attorney of the San Augustine Judicial District and died sometime before 1850.

Charleton W. Thompson (1809-1838) was Alcalde at Anahuac, served in the Convention of 1833, and was a member of the Republic of Texas Congress in 1838.

John H. Thompson was a participant in the Battle of Nacogdoches. Descendants of the pioneer Thompson family still remain in San Augustine County.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986"

From the Handbook of Texas: (visit link)

"THOMPSON, SAMUEL (1765–1843). Samuel Thompson, physician, participant in the Revolutionary War, and alcalde of San Augustine Municipality, Texas, was born in 1765, the son of George Thompson of England. He was a resident of the Spartanburg District of South Carolina when he enlisted for service in the American Revolution in 1778 or 1779, at the age of thirteen or fourteen, under Capt. Joseph Wofford. He was an express carrier and wagoner and fought in the battle of Cowpens. Thompson married Precius Wofford after the war, and the couple owned three slaves. They sailed with other members of the Thompson family to Coahuila and Texas in 1826. Dr. Thompson is listed in Stephen F. Austin's register of families, and the first census of Texas enrolled him as a physician owning eighteen slaves. In 1834 and 1835 Thompson was alcalde in San Augustine. Thompson Academy was founded about 1839. The institution, about seven miles east of San Augustine, was donated by Thompson and named after him. He died in 1843 in San Augustine County and was buried on the original Thompson settlement."
Date of Birth: 1765

Date of Death: 1843