Thorbeckeplein - Amsterdam, NH, NL
Thorbeckeplein in Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The Thorbeckeplein is located in the center of Amsterdam, at right angles to the Rembrandtplein and in the continuation of the Reguliersgracht The Thorbeckeplein was created by the damping of the part of the Reguliersgracht between Herengracht and Reguliersdwarsstraat in 1785. At first the square was named Reguliersplein, but during a meeting of 17 May 1876 the city council decided to change the name in Thorbeckeplein.
The name remembers Johan Rudolph Thorbecke who played an important role in the formation of the Dutch constitution.
The square has been an important entertainment area for decades. Until the 70s of the twentieth century it was known for the night clubs with the more spicy dance shows. When they fell out of fashion, the square lumbered a bit until in the second half of the 1980s a large beer brewer put a number of buildings into use and tried out different café-formulas. Nowadays, the square is also known for its musical performances.
On Koningsdag there is always music on the square with performances by Dutch artists.

At the head of the square is a statue of Thorbecke made by Ferdinand Leenhoff. The statue was unveiled on May 18, 1876, just four years after the death of Thorbecke. The statue, including the fence, is on the list of national monuments. Thorbecke does not look out over 'his' square, but over the Reguliersgracht.
In 2010, the square was refurbished and the image of Thorbecke had to be removed from September 2010 to June 2011 in connection with the work. The opportunity was used to restore the pedestal. In August 2011, the image was lent for 14 weeks to art and architecture center Stroom. On December 15, 2011, the image was put back on the Thorbeckeplein.
The square was given new pavement and crown lanterns were placed, but the old music tent was transferred to Artis in early 2011. At the beginning of 2011, it was decided to move the Modern Art Market, which was held on the square every Sunday from March to October, for twenty-five years, to the adjacent Rembrandtplein."