Église Saint Bartholomew - Dinard, France
30U E 569915 N 5387281
[EN] St. Bartholomew's Church was completed in 1870, despite the unfavorable opinion of the Bishop of London that there were too many churches in the area. [FR] L'église Saint Bartholomew a été achevée en 1870, malgré l'avis défavorable de l’évêque de Londres qui considérait qu'il y avait trop d'églises dans la région.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The church is well known to Dinard as it was built while developing, from a small hamlet of sinners, a population largely composed of English and Americans who reside there.

At first sight, its entrance is similar to those of many villas in the city, but once the gate is crossed, one discovers the atmosphere of a peaceful parish enclosure of England, with its well mown lawn, its flower beds. flowers and ivy carefully carved around its porch.

The construction of the church gave rise to lively discussions as the Bishop of London, then in charge of the Anglican churches in Europe, decided that Dinard did not need a church, since there was already eight churches in the region of Saint Malo.

However, William Faber had inherited from his mother, Mrs. Lyona Faber, a large piece of land on the point and he was determined to build a church in memory of his mother. Thanks to his faith and determination and the generosity of others, including Sir Philip Egerton, St Bartholomew was completed in 1870.

It had been hoped that Napoleon III and his wife would attend the inauguration of the church, but war broke out between France and Prussia, and the first office did not take place until November 16th, 1871; it was celebrated by the Reverend W. Bird of Norfolk, the Reverend A. Money, priest of St Servan and the Reverend HB Snook, priest of St Malo, who took for his sermon the Psalm 122: "I was in the when I was told 'Let's go to the house of the Lord' "

Dinard quickly became a fashionable center for the wealthy Americans and Americans, who often brought their servants with them, and very quickly the assembly of the faithful became numerous and flourishing. The church had to be enlarged in the 1890s and the north transept was built.

In the meantime, Mr Faber had sold the church to a council of seven gentlemen who managed it for the parishioners and appointed priests who had received permission from the bishop of London. Under French law, the church was considered a private dwelling and it was not until 1926, under the enlightened leadership of Sir George Curtis and General Smith Dorrien that it became the property of the Association of the Anglican Church of Dinard.

This operation, with priests in residence in Dinard permanently, continued until the declaration of the Second World War. Under German occupation, a retired American priest, Karl Cate, continued to celebrate services for a few months.

This ended when the United States entered the war in 1942, but German Lutheran soldiers continued to perform services in the church. Under the watchful eyes of the beadle John Clark, who remained at Dinard, the Germans respected the edifice and left it in the state in which they had found it.

After the war, the English-speaking colony had greatly diminished and there were few visitors. It was no longer possible to keep a priest permanently and the church was open only in the summer months.

However, between 1946 and 1957, the parish priest of the Catholic parish of Dinard took care of the small group of Anglicans living in Dinard, offering them friendship and spiritual support. It is especially remembered that on the death of King George VI and then Queen Mary, the parish priest and his parishioners took part in the national mourning by celebrating Masses for them.

These close friendships led to the creation in this region of the Ecumenical Group, of which St Bartholomew's Church was the center and of which Elisabeth Hannay was a prominent member.

For many years, the church functioned through visiting pastors who volunteered their services and through the dedication of the Parish Council members. By 1992, the English-speaking community had grown enough to warrant year-round services, and the assemblies were growing steadily.

Since its earliest beginnings, St Bartholomew's has been a full participant in the life of the local community and its priest and his representatives are still involved in local and national events such as the Commemoration of the Liberation of Dinard on November 11 and the most important holidays. . "