SCOTS CHURCH. PRESBYTERIAN AMALGAMATION - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Scots Church is a stone Uniting Church building on the southwest corner of North Terrace and Pulteney Street in Adelaide
Location: South Australia, Australia

SCOTS CHURCH PRESBYTERIAN AMALGAMATION.
Early new year a combined meeting of the colgations of Flindersstreet and Chalmers Presbyterian Churches will be held to adopt a constitution for Scots Church the name adopted for the amalgamated churches. Reference was made in "The Advertiser" recently to the amalganation of those churches and yesterday the Moderator of the Presbyterian Assembly (Right Rev. A. C. Weber) made a statement on the subject. He said several conferences between the churches had been held, and a basis of amalgamation agreeable to both parties was reached. The name of the united church would be ScoUs Church, and the Rev. W. Floyd Shannon had been appointed interim moderator. Seven delegates had been appointed by each church, with power to carry out all necessary duties until the united congregation met to elect its beard of management. The Presbytery of Adelaide had decided that the elders of both congregations should continue in office, and the services of the present organists - Messrs. E. E. White (Flinders-street) and Sable Grivell (Chalmers) - were being retained, with the hope of increasing interest in the service of praise.
Until otherwise determined by the united congregations, said Mr. Weber, the services after January 1 would be conducted in the morning at Flinders street, and in the evening at North Terrace. Some time during February a united congregational meeting would be held, with the object of taking the necessary steps to call a minister. In the meantime the committee had secured pulpit supplies from Victoria until the end of March. The church solicitor (Mr. G. C. Ligertwood) had been appointed trustee of the properties and other assets of both churches, and authorised to transfer them to Scots Church. When sufficient funds were available, it was proposed to erect
a new church on the site of Cbalmer's Church, North-terrace. The Flinders street property was to be retained.

THE NEW BUILDING.
According to the -'Presbyterian Banner." the official organ of the denomination, the feeling is that the permanent services should be conducted either in the present Chalmers Church building, or in a new building to be erected on the site of Chalmers Church. It is intended to sell the Chalmers manse at the earliest favorable opportunity, and that the funds so obtained, together with other money available, should become the nucleus of a fund for the erection of a new church on Chalmers site. But the new buildings should not be commenced until £15.000 is in sight, either in cash or in promises, and the cost of the new building will be approximately £25,000. In the meantime the Flinders-street property will be retained so as to be available for services durins the erection of the new church. After that it may be dealt with as the amalgamated congregation may deem best. The modification of any of these recommendations is left to the discretion of the amalgamated congregation.
In accordance with the request of both congregations, the Presbytery of Adelaide approved of the amalgamation, and directed that it take effect as from January. I. 1929. It also expressed deep appreciation of the fine spirit of harmony, goodwill, and Christian feeling which had characterised all the meetings leading up to proposed amalgamation. In view of the financial stringency now so acute, and the need of the church for all the assistance possible to maintain it‘s work, and the fact that Chalmers Church building was almost, if not quite adequate to accommodate the combined congregation, the Presbytery strongly recomineded the congregation of Scots Church, before pro ceeding to erect a new building.to reconsider carefully the expenditure of such a large amount as had been suggested.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/21/1928