Alte Elsterbrücke - Plauen im Vogtland/SAC/Deutschland
Zweitälteste erhaltene Steinbogenbrücke in Sachsen.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Alte Elsterbrücke
zweitälteste Steinbogenbrücke in Sachsen

DE

Die Alte Elsterbrücke in Plauen ist nach der Burgbrücke Meißen (1221/28) die zweitälteste erhaltene Steinbogenbrücke Sachsens und eine der ältesten Mitteleuropas. Sie wurde 1244 erstmals als „Pons lapideus“ (Steinbrücke) urkundlich erwähnt.

ENG

The heritage-protected bridge over the river 'Elster'. Manifested from 13th century. 2nd oldest bridge in Saxony thar exists until our days.

75 meter long stone arch bridge over the so-called 'Weiße Elster' and the millmoat, first documented in 1244, renovated in 1984, since then exclusively for pedestrians, 2006-2007 renovated again.

(Sources: Wikipedia, own research, Translation assistet by Google; Pictures presented by owner/ 9.1.2018)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Plauen

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: former B173