The Bucktails
Civil War Volunteers

Marker Text:

Famed Civil War volunteers departed from this point for Harrisburg, April 1861, where they were mustered into State service. A monument, erected in their honor, is just south of here. This highway and a State park are named for the Bucktails.

Lt. Colonel Thomas Leiper Kane recruited men from McKean, Elk, Tioga and Cameron Counties to fight in the Civil War. They recruited enought men to fill 7 companies. Before leaving the area the men adopted the tail of a white tail deer as their regimental badge of honor. Each man wore a tail on his cap.
Marker Name: The Bucktails

County: Cameron